Menu - Lithopolis Honeyfest Ohio
 LITHOPOLIS HONEYFEST OHIO 2014            
Follow me to the Honeyfest!
FRIDAY-SATURDAY
 AFTER
LABOR DAY

SEPT. 5TH - 1 pm to 8 pm
SEPT. 6TH - 9 am to 7 pm
facebook
music note
Lithopolis Honeyfest Song
written & performed
by Dave Hawkins


logo
menubeebeard
menuhoneytasting
EVENT SCHEDULE

SPONSOR OPPORTUNITIES

NEWS - BLOGS - COMMENTS - PHOTOS

MAPS, PARKING, PETS & TIPS

FOOD - WINE - BREW

PHOTOGRAPHY CONTEST RULES
      (TO BE UPDATED)
ART & MUSIC

HONEY & BEEKEEPERS

HONEY BAKE-OFF (TO BE UPDATED)

MERCHANDISE

CONTACTS, COMMITTEES,
VOLUNTEER EVENT STAFF







bake off best in show HONEY BAKE-OFF                ENTRY & RULES

Welcome 2013 Judges 
American Honey Princess Emily Campbell
Vicki Chay-Wilkins, Certified Working Chef
Gary Rosen, U.S. Army
  • Registration is Friday 1 pm to 7 pm.
  • Judging starts Saturday at 9 am.
  • Results posted at Bake-Off Sale and announced throughout the day starting Saturday at 11 am.
  • Contestants are responsible to pick up their awards Saturday between 11 am and 7 pm.
  • If unable to pick up awards, bring a self- addressed stamped envelope to registration on Friday.  One stamp should do.
There are 300 varieties of honey produced in the U.S., each originating from a different floral source.  A honey's flavor depends upon what the honey bee has been pollinating - basswood, acacia, avocado, olive, apple, coriander, caraway, and safflower - to name a VERY few.  Colors of honey range from almost clear to nearly black, with textures varying from thin to heavy.  Lighter and thinner honey indicates a milder flavor, while heavier and darker honey is more robust with more minerals. 

                   CONGRATULATIONS 2012 RIBBON WINNERS!    CONGRATULATIONS MEGAN CROSBY-BEST OF SHOW!
Class 1 Bar Cookies
Blue Ribbon 1st Place
Nutty "N" Chewy Granola Bars
Cheryl Lee Adkins

Red Ribbon 2nd Place
Honey Blondies
Elizabeth Seufer
Class 2 Drop Cookies
Blue Ribbon 1st Place
Bee Charmer 
Patricia Bates
Red Ribbon 2nd Place
Honey Pumpkin 
Cheryl Adkins
White Ribbon 3rd Place
Lou Lou's Lemon Honey
Gale Hawkins
Class 3 Cakes
Blue Ribbon 1st Place
Honey Cake w/Honey Frosting
Megan Crosby
Red Ribbon 2nd Place
Heavenly Bundt Cake
Cheryl Lee Adkins
White Ribbon 3rd Place
Bee Swirls
Lark Randles
Class 4 Pies
Blue Ribbon 1st Place
Apple Raspberry Honey
R.A. Spires
Red Ribbon 2nd Place
Apple Honey Walnut
Gale Hawkins
White Ribbon 3rd Place
Honey Pecan
Doloros O. Johnson
Class 5 Muffins
Blue Ribbon 1st Place
Honey Apple Butter
Tammy Heimerl
Red Ribbon 2nd Place
Pumpkin Wheat & Honey
Nadine Umstead
White Ribbon 3rd Place
Autumn Honey Pumpkin Bran
Hailey Ahanna Hinson
Class 6 Quick Breads
Blue Ribbon 1st Place
Honey Banana
Cheryl Lee Adkins
Red Ribbon 2nd Place
Quick Honey Butter Biscuits
Kennedy Rhyne
White Ribbon 3rd Place
Marmalade
Nadine Umstead
Class 7 Yeast Breads
Blue Ribbon 1st Place
Challah
Allison Beadle
Red Ribbon 2nd Place
Honey Oatmeal
Gloria R. Kujawa

White Ribbon 3rd Place
Sour Dough
Cinnamon-Raisin-Swirl
James L. Massey